Poated from facebook:
Its time for the North Texas ST Spring Cruise. We are switching it up this spring by heading south to the Texas Hill Country. After this cruise we can say we did the Three Twisted Sisters! I have been researching diligently and have come up with a pretty good plan that should put us on some great roads.
April 6th (Friday): We will be driving down to North San Antonio on April 6th afternoon/evening and getting a hotel in the Northern part of San Antonio. Friday is not a group cruise. Due to different work schedules on Friday we just arrive when we can so that we can be ready at 8am on Saturday morning to start the cruise. In the past we have made some informal groups and drove out together though. Northern San Antonio is about a 4 hour drive from Dallas
Hotel details and info will be posted soon. Like most the cruises we normally get hotels that are decent and cost around $100 a night.
Day 1 (Saturday) : We will be driving to Kerrville Texas from our hotel in San Antonio and heading South along hwy 16 towards Medina. Then we will head west on ranch road 337 towards Leaky Texas. From Leaky we will head North on Ranch Road 336 until we get to hwy41. We will head west on hwy 41 for about 15 miles and then turn South onto Ranch Road 335. We will take Ranch Road 335 all the way down to Camp Wood TX and then turn East on Ranch Road 337 towards Leaky. Once we get to Leaky we will stop for some lunch at the Bent Rim Grill. Then we will head up hwy 83 north to hwy 39 East and go towards the Kerrville area where we will be spending the night Saturday. If we have enough time we may go to Lukenbach TX for a visit. There is also a Stonehenge replica near Kerrville were we can take some pictures. 275-300 miles total.
Day 2 (Sunday): Leaving the hotel at 8am. These roads are called "Hippie Hollow Horror" and "Hill Country Back Roads" on motorcycleroads.com . We will Head North From the Kerrville area to Marble Falls TX. From there we will drive East on 1431 and head North on 341. We will then turn right on 340 and take that until it T's off and we will turn left at the T (double heart ranch). Then a right on 335 and take that up to 330 where it T's again and we will turn right at this T. We will take this to another T in the road and make a right on that road which is FM 243. There is a Mt Zion Church on that corner. This road will turn into 1174 and we will continue South. Then we will turn left on 328 which is called Cow Creek road. We will take this until we get to 1431 where we will turn left towards Austin. This road circles around the lake and turns into Lime Creek Road. Lime Creek Road is pretty famous. This is about a 3.5 hour drive and roughly 150 miles.
Sunday ST meet/lunch:
We will be meeting some members of the Austin ST group at The Oasis Texas Brewing Company
http://otxbc.com/ for a lunch/meet get together from 12pm-2pm. Than after that we will head home to Dallas which is 3 hours away.