Welcome to Fiesta ST Forum, is this your first visit? Click the "Create Account" button now to join.
Register

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Member 56 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    329
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    56


    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    I tried everything on their website so far I even turned off my firewall and even added the allow the ap manager through firewall as they recommended but still the same results. so weird that it will power up but not connect no matter what I tried, it on 3 different computers as well 2 pc windows 8 windows 10 and on mac osx as well and same results. I will be definitely call them in person Monday to see what else can be done.

  2. #12
    Member 26 Rep Points DEss's Avatar
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    6774
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Brooklyn
    State
    NY
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    171
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    26


    Quote Originally Posted by ROCKYFiestta View Post
    tried diff cables still wont connect
    Is the unit powering up when you connect the cable? If so, it's likely not an issue with the cable. More probably it's a driver issue.

  3. #13
    Member 56 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    329
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    56


    yeah the unit will power on to all the computers I tried but it wont connect to the ap manager/ it will not find it

    I don't know how to change the drivers I already tried reinstalling the ap manager off their website but that didn't work and I followed their flow chart in regards to allowing the program through the firewall and other security measures.

  4. #14
    Member 56 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    329
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    56


    wondering if this is the cause of the problem

    Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43)

    its on the INTEL(R) Serial IO I2C host controller-a2e1

    PCI bus 0, device 21, function 1

  5. #15
    Member 56 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    329
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    56


    ok after removing the ap from the pc the above error cleared and now I am showing no errors in my control panel leading me to believe you are correct about the drivers on my computer.

  6. #16
    Member 174 Rep Points apex1's Avatar
    Ratings | Rate Transaction

    Member #
    8493
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points Earned First 100 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Dublin
    State
    OH
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    441
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    174


    Hopefully your AP is uninstalled from your car. If it is installed, your OEM tune is stored on it and if it must be replaced you will lose the OEM tune, unless you have it backed up somewhere in addition to your AP.
    2017 Orange Spice FiST
    Toyota 4Runner (dd and winter)
    Harley Davidson Road King (very built)
    Ducati Multistrada S
    1971 Vespa 150 Super
    2017 Honda CB1100 EX

  7. #17
    Member 56 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    329
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    56


    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    I backed it up on my pc but It ended up being the cable itself Jason @ dizzy suggested I get a new cable that can transfer data and that worked out thanks everybody for the help and input

 

 
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. AiM Solo 2 DL not connecting to ECU
    By Questionable in forum Self Tuning & Data Logging
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Today, 10:55 AM
  2. FS: K1 Connecting Rods and DHM Headstuds
    By dL_ST in forum For Sale
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 02-17-2019, 10:18 PM
  3. Found a set of leather seats...
    By RubenZZZ in forum Interior Upgrades & Modifications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-31-2019, 04:39 PM
  4. Trouble connecting 3" CPE Nexus with stock 2.5" DP
    By SpiceyFiesta in forum EcoBoost Engine Upgrades
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-24-2019, 06:40 AM
  5. Looks like I found my next venture in Vehicles!
    By TyphoonFiST in forum Off Topic Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2018, 07:17 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •