Welcome to Fiesta ST Forum, is this your first visit? Click the "Create Account" button now to join.
Register

See the top rated post in this thread. Click here

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Member 57 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    332
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    57


    ap not connecting/not found with the ap manager on my pc

    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    I thought I would ask a pro like Jason just wondering if you ever encountered this problem I posted another thread about this but not much help so far

    I have not been able to send you my data back from my initial 91 tune and I am ready to get the e30 tune but my stupid computers 2 pc 1 mac are unable to find the AP when I plug it in. The AP still powers up when I plug it into all the usb ports but that is the end of it the AP manager just wont find the AP.


    so im stuck at the moment and now im left wondering if I need a new AP ?



    at least I got the tune installed back when it was connecting properly.


    any help would be much appreciated.


  2. #2
    Member 57 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    332
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    57


    worse case scenario can I pay additional to just mail it to you (the ap unit) and have e30 and e 40 maps loaded on there as well you can pull the data off it.

  3. #3
    Vendor Premier Vendor 140 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    8288
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points Earned First 100 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Rocky Point
    State
    NY
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    147
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    140


    2 Likes

    Are you using the cable provided by Cobb?
    Because there are other cables on the market that look similar, and plug into the AP, but do not have the data pin. I would try another cable.

  4. #4
    Member 57 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    332
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    57


    yes I tried the cobb cable as well as 6 other cables

  5. #5
    Member 57 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    332
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    57


    i will run to best buy and see if i can get another micro usb with data cable and see how that goes then.

  6. #6
    Member 57 Rep Points
    0%
    Rate Transaction

    Member #
    10211
    Medals
    Earned First 100 Posts Earned First 25 Rep Points Earned First 50 Rep Points
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    State
    CO
    Country
    United States
    Posts
    332
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Likes Received
    57


    Guest-only advertisement. Register or Log In now!
    want to say thanks Jason a new cable that can transfer data was the solution after all, much appreciated I definitely look forward to doing more business with your company.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. AiM Solo 2 DL not connecting to ECU
    By Questionable in forum Self Tuning & Data Logging
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: Yesterday, 10:55 AM
  2. ap not connecting/not found with the ap manager on my pc
    By ROCKYFiestta in forum Self Tuning & Data Logging
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-12-2019, 09:02 AM
  3. FS: K1 Connecting Rods and DHM Headstuds
    By dL_ST in forum For Sale
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 02-17-2019, 10:18 PM
  4. Found a set of leather seats...
    By RubenZZZ in forum Interior Upgrades & Modifications
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-31-2019, 04:39 PM
  5. Trouble connecting 3" CPE Nexus with stock 2.5" DP
    By SpiceyFiesta in forum EcoBoost Engine Upgrades
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-24-2019, 06:40 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •